Search

Agenda

Click on the "concurrent sessions" links to view session descriptions.

Click Here to Register!

 

Day 1 - April 18

9:30 a.m.    Registration & Trade Show Open

11:00 a.m.    Conference Begins
    Lunch
    Keynote - Manufacturing’s New Digital Divide - John Brandt

1:00 p.m.    Break & Visit Exhibitors

1:30 p.m.    Concurrent Sessions
    Lean Process & Lean Building Blocks - Reza Maleki
    Driving Growth With Technology - Keith Deibert
    About ISO 9001:2015 - Paul Palmes
    Manufacturing and Millennials: Attracting & Retaining the Next Generation of Talent - Jeffon Seely

2:45 p.m.    Break & Visit Exhibitors

3:15 p.m.    Concurrent Sessions
    How to Build a Business Scorecard - Eric Newell
    Manufacturing & Engineering Landmines - How to Avoid and Overcome - Aaron Sorenson & Steve Thompson
    Vampires @ Work: Handling Difficult People and Drama - Kostas Voutsas
    Energy Savings and Sustainability - Damian Smith

4:30 p.m.    Trade Show Social
    Networking

    Light hors d’oeuvres and cash bar

6:00 p.m.    Close of Day 1

 

Day 2 - April 19

8:00 a.m.    General Session
     Breakfast
     Keynote - The Champion’s Code - Ross Bernstein

9:30 a.m.    Break

9:45 a.m.    Concurrent Sessions
    A Manufacturers Journey Into Export...Three Principles of Success in Global Markets - Sharon May
    Production Planning & Scheduling Challenges and Improvement Opportunities - Reza Maleki
    Don’t Push Me Out of the Door: How to Recruit and Retain a Diverse Workforce - Kostas Voutsas
    Do You Manufacture Products or Sell Services? Determining Your Unique Value Proposition - Mark Volesky

11:00 a.m.    Break

11:15 a.m.    Concurrent Sessions
    The $25/hr. Employee - Paul Palmes
    Lost Knowledge: Confronting the Threat of an Aging Workforce - Kostas Voutsas
    Preparing for the Industrial Internet of Things - Mark Volesky
    Growing Your Business Beyond Word of Mouth - Ryan Steinman

12:30 p.m.    General Session
    Lunch
    Keynote - The State of Manufacturing - Tony Richards
    Other Presenters: John Schneider, ND Department of Commerce, Messages from Congressman Kevin  
    Cramer, Senator Heidi Heitkamp, and Senator John Hoeven

2:00 p.m.    End of Conference

Click here to return to main Conference Page.

Partners

Impact Dakota is the official representative
of the MEP National Network in North Dakota.

 
2014-New-NDLegendary-LOGO-BLUE-1.jpg
 
 
 

Impact Dakota - Bismarck

1929 North Washington St, Suite M
Bismarck, ND 58501

Phone: 701-204-7000
Toll-free: 866-297-8250
Fax: 701-354-0991
Email: info@impactdakota.com

Impact Dakota - Fargo

4141 38th Street SW, Ste 1D
Fargo, ND 58104

Phone: 701-204-7000
Toll-free: 866-297-8250
Fax: 701-271-9403
Email: info@impactdakota.com